Citation Style Guides: Books

Bibliography:

Author last name, first. Title. City of Publication:

     Publisher, year of publication.

 

Footnote/ endnote:

     Author first name, last, Title (City of Publication:

Publisher, year of publication), page number.

 

Note: Chicago Style allows for abbreviations more readily in footnotes/ endnotes than in the Bibliographies.

Book - One author Sec. 17.1.1:

Bibliography:

Girard, Philippe R. Paradise Lost: Haiti's Tumultuous

     Journey from Pearl of the Caribbean to Third

     World Hot Spot. New York: Palgrave Macmillan,

     2005.

 

Endnote/ footnote:

     Girard, Philippe R., Paradise Lost: Haiti's Tumultuous

Journey from Pearl of the Caribbean to Third World Hot

Spot (New York: Palgrave Macmillan,

2005), 14.

 

---

Book - Multiple Authors Sec. 17.1.1:

For 2-3 authors, you will write out their names.  For 3+ authors, you will list only the first author followed by "et. al."

Bibliography:

Appleby, Joyce, Lynne Hunt, and Margaret Jacob. Telling

     theTruth about History. New York: W.W. Norton &

     Company, 1994.

 

Endnote/ footnote:

     Joyce Appleby, Lynne Hunt, and Margaret Jacob, Telling

the Truth about History (New York: W.W. Norton & Company,

1994), 135-136.

---

Book - with Editors Sec. 17.1.1:

Bibliography:

Silverstein, Theodore, trans. Sir Gawain and the Green

     Knight. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1974.

 

Endnote/ footnote:

     Theodore Silverstein, trans., Sir Gawain and the Green

Knight (Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1974), 34.

 

---

Book - with Authors and Editors and Translators Sec. 17.1.1:

Bibliography:

Adorno, Theodor W. and Walter Benjamin, The Complete

     Correspondance, 1928-1940. Edited by Henri Lonitz,

     Translated by Nicholas Walker. Cambridge, MA: Harvard

     University Press, 1999.

 

Endnote/ footnote:

     Theodor W. Adorno and Walter Benjamin, ed. Henry

Lonitz, trans. Nicholas Walker (Cambridge, MA: Harvard

University Press, 1999), 125.

---

Books - Revised editions Sec 17.1.3:

Bibliography:

Babb, Florence. Between Cooking and the Pot: The Political

     Economy of Marketwomen in Peru. Rev. ed. Austin:

     University of Texas Press, 1989. 

 

Endnote/ footnote:

     Florence Babb, Between Cooking and the Pot: The

Political Economy of Marketwomen in Peru. Rev. ed. (Austin:

University of Texas Press, 1989), 120.

 

---

Book - Chapter/ Entry Sec. 17.1.8:

Bibliography:

Chasteen, John Charles. "Neocolonialism." In Born in Blood

     and Fire: A Concise History of Latin America, 179-206.

     New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 2001.

 

Endnote/ Footnote:

     John Charles Chasteen, "Neocolonialism," in Born in

Blood: A Concise History of Latin America (New York:

W.W. Norton & Company, 2001), 190-191.

 

---

Books - Multivolume Works Sec. 17.1.4:

These are cited based on whether each volume has a specific title.

Bibliography (2 examples):

Pelikan, Jaroslav. Christian Doctrine and Modern Culture (since 1700).

     Vol. 5 of The Christian Tradition: A History of the Development of

     Doctrine. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1989.

 

Byrne, Muriel St. Clare, ed. The Lisle Letters. Vol. 4. Chicago:

     University of Chicago Press, 1981.

 

Endnote/ footnote:

     Jaroslav Pelikan, Christian Doctrine and Modern Culture (since 1700).

Vol. 5 of The Christian Tradition: A History of the Development of Doctrine

(Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1989), 16.

 

     Muriel St. Clare Byrne, ed. The Lisle Letters (Chicago: University of

Chicago Press, 1981), 4:243.

 

---

Book - Reference Book Sec. 19.5.3:

For well-known sources, such as the Encyclopedia Britannica, you only need to reference in endnotes/ footnotes.  These references can also be condensed.  Less well-known reference works require expanded citations.

Bibliography:

The Times Guide to English Style and Usage. 1999. Rev. ed. London:

     Times Books.

 

Endnotes/ Footnotes:

     The Times Guide to English Style and Usage, rev. ed. (London:

Times Books, 1999), s.vv. "police ranks," "postal addresses."

 

Encyclopedia Britannica, 15th ed., s.v. "Salvation."

 

---

E-Book Sec. 17.1.10:

Bibliography:

Brasseau, Carl. Acadian to Cajun: Transformation of a People,

     1803-1977. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1992.

     www.Netlibrary.com (accessed June 25, 2008).

 

Samora, Julian, and Patricia Vandel Simon. A History of the

     Mexican-American People. Rev. ed. East Lancing, MI:

     Julian Samora Research Institute, Michigan State University,

     2000.  http://www.jsri.msu.edu/museum/pubs/MexAmHist/

     chapter14.html#six (accessed December 18, 2005).

 

Endnotes/ Footnotes:

     Carl Brasseau, Acadian to Cajun: Transformation of a

People, 1803-1877 (Jackson: University Press of Mississippi,

1992). www.Netlibrary.com (accessed June 25, 2008).

 

     Julian Samora and Patricia Vandel Simon. A History of

the Mexican-American People. Rev. ed. (East Lancing, MI:

Julian Samora Research Institute, Michigan State University,

2000), under "Civil War in Mexico,"  http://www.jsri.msu.edu/

museum/pubs/MexAmHist/chapter14.html#six (accessed

December 18, 2005).

Citation Generator

KnightCite by Calvin College

MyBib (add-on for most browsers)

Zotero (add-on for most browsers)