Search For eJournal Titles
Databases
- Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new windowIncludes articles covering most subjects. You can limit searches by peer-review/scholarly and full-text.
- Computer SourceThis database provides articles on topics related to computers, programming, robotocs, software, technology, and related fields. Users can limit searches to full-text and peer-review/ scholarly articles.
- IEEE XploreThis database provides abstracts, articles, and indexes on topics related to computer science, electrical engineering, and electronics. Users cannot limit searches to full-text and peer-reviewed/ scholarly articles. The Journals option includes non-peer-reviewed trade publications.
- Information Science and Technology Abstracts (ISTA)This database provides articles on topics related to cataloging, classification, information storage and retrieval, scholarly communication, searching, and more. Users can limit searches to full-text and peer-reviewed/ scholarly articles.
- MathSciNetThis database provides reviews for articles on topics in mathematics. The reviews are full-text. Some full-text articles and papers are available. This database is primarily an index.
- Science and Technology CollectionThis database provides access to articles on topics related to aeronautics, biology, chemistry, computer science, physics, science, and more. Users can limit searches to full-text and scholarly/ peer-reviewed articles.
Search for articles with Google Scholar
What is Google Scholar?
Google Scholar is a specialized search engine for finding academic materials such as peer-reviewed journal articles, books, theses, abstracts, proceedings, and technical reports from various academic disciplines. Search results link to a variety of sources which frequently contain full-text materials. Some of the search results you might find in Google Scholar are accessable through the library's subscription databases. If you are searching from campus, you will see a find@mcneese link which will check if that particular item is available through the library.
DOAJ
Browse the Directory of Open Access Journals for: