Discovery Search
In addition to the databases mentioned below, the library subscribes to other multidisciplinary databases.
Under Geography Information you will find recommendations for topics in human & physical geography and Library of Congress narrower terms to help with your searching.
Databases
- Academic Search CompleteAcademic Search Complete offers an enormous collection of full-text journals, providing users access to critical information from many sources unique to this database.
- AgricolaAGRICOLA (AGRICultural OnLine Access) is a database produced by the National Agricultural Library (NAL). The database contains 5,200,000+ records and includes printed works from as far back as the 15th century.
- Biological AbstractsBiological Abstracts is a collection of bibliographic references for life science and biomedical research literature, covering peer-reviewed article abstracts from U.S. and international journals.
- BioOne CompleteBioOne Complete is a database of more than 200 subscribed and open-access titles in the biological, ecological, and environmental sciences.
- CORECORE is a of open access research papers retrieved from around the world.
- Credo ReferenceCredo Reference provides background information to start your research, with over 3 million full-text entries alongside thousands of easily searchable images, audio files, and videos.
- Environment CompleteEnvironment Complete is a full-text database for environmental studies and provides hundreds of top environment journals and monographs.
- GeoRefGeoRef is a bibliographic database for the Earth Sciences. An indispensible tool for researchers and students alike, GeoRef lets you understand the entire historical record of research on any topic in the geosciences.
- GreenFILEGreenFILE is a database covering the environmental effects of individuals, corporations and governments and what can be done at each level to minimize negative impacts. It provides thousands of open access full-text records from scholarly, government and general interest sources.
- JSTORJSTOR provides access to more than 12 million academic journal articles, books, and primary sources in 75 disciplines.
- Religion & Philosophy CollectionReligion & Philosophy Collection is a full-text database and includes hundreds of full-text journals and magazines.
- Sanborn Maps of LouisianaSanborn maps offers hundreds of historical maps covering over 150 Louisiana towns and cities. Maps range from 19th to mid-20th Century, and can be downloaded in PDF format.
- Science & Technology CollectionScience & Technology Collection is a full-text database of top science journals. It covers an array of scientific and technical subjects, including chemistry, biology, computer technology and physics.
- SocINDEX with Full TextSocINDEX with Full Text covers a broad range of studies, including gender studies, criminal justice, social psychology, religion, racial studies and social work.
Google Scholar
Google Scholar is a specialized search engine for finding academic materials such as peer-reviewed journal articles, books, theses, abstracts, proceedings, and technical reports from various academic disciplines. Search results link to a variety of sources which frequently contain full-text materials. Some of the search results you might find in Google Scholar are accessable through the library's subscription databases. If you are searching from campus, you will see a find@mcneese link which will check if that particular item is available through the library.