Collections and Guides
- Archives CollectionsA list of our archives collections with links to full finding aids.
- Historic Photographs (LOUISiana Digital Library)Searchable database of images from our collections depicting McNeese and Southwest Louisiana
- Bibliographies of SWLA SubjectsGuides to finding resources about SWLA events and subjects, such as hurricanes, the Jupiter incident, Cantonment Atkinson, and more.
Donations
Please consider making a monetary donation to the McNeese Archives to support our mission. You can send a check or money order made payable to the McNeese Foundation to the Archives (address below) or follow these steps to use a credit or debit card:
- Start at the McNeese
University Foundation's
Online Giving Page.
- Designate
Academic Support Units
from the drop-down menu.
- Under
Designation Category,
type "Library: Archives" and click Add to Cart.
Additional instructions and details are listed here. The McNeese Archives thanks all university and community members for their continued support of our programs. All donations to the Foundation are tax deductible. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact the Archives staff.
Search
Search the McNeese Archives website (finding aids, full-text books, bibliographies, etc.):
General Information
Welcome to the McNeese Archives. We collect resources about McNeese and Southwest Louisiana, as well as rare books, photographs, audiovisual materials, and much more. Please call or email for an appointment to use our materials at least 24 hours in advance. Our phone number is (337) 475-5734 and our email is archivesdept@mcneese.edu.
Loading...
